English Bulgarian Chinese (Simplified) French German Hindi Irish Italian Japanese Latvian Lithuanian Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Serbian Slovenian Spanish Turkish Ukrainian Urdu

Comer Rocks on New Year's Day

 

Wellie Race Results Men's Race

  1. John Feehan
  2. Philip Fennelly
  3. PJ Blanch
  4. Paul Mahon
  5. Davy Shanahan
  6. Colin Tobin
  7. Keith Barrett
  8. John Mulhall
  9. Rob Ryan
  10. Pat Clarke

 

alt

Wellie Race Winner John Feehan

Ladies Race Results

  1. Breda Mulcahy
  2. Teresa Ager
  3. Mary Burke
  4. Lauren Dermody
  5. Geraldine Clarke
  6. Yvonne Doyle
  7. Eimear Rice
  8. Ciara O Connor
  9. Aideen O Connor
  10. Brianna Mallon

alt

Breda Mulcahy Ladies Winner 2012

alt

Start of the Race 2012

Veteran Mens Race Results

  1. Billy O Neill
  2. Martin Kelly
  3. Jim Boland

Senior Ladies Race Results

  1. Maggie Walsh
  2. Margaret Dillon
  3. Bernie Fitzpatrick

 

And they are Off!!!

alt

Skilled Craftsmen

Major Float Results

  1. Conahy Vintage Club
  2. Septic Tank Charges Bynesgrove
  3. Aladdin
  4. Powley Vale Septic Tank
  5. Fr Ted Craggy Island

Groups 2-5

  1. The Crooked man
  2. The Turf Cutters
  3. Pony and Trap

alt

Crooked Mouse gets caught.

Individual Adults

  1. Message from Mars
  2. One More Cow
  3. One Dog and his man

alt

Ground Control to Major Tom

The 32nd Castlecomer Wellie Race has been a tremendous success in glorious weather conditions,

 

Children Individual Winner The Queen Laura Branigan

Group 2-5 Powley Smurfs

5+ Group Gaelic Girls

Slide Show of Photos from the day available by clicking on this link

 

Year

Personality

Race Winner

Ladies Winner

Float Winner

1981

Martin Campion

David Farrell

Caroline Coogan

1982

L Forristal

Liam Murphy

Mary Murphy

Pope Mobile

1983

Fr Kearns

Ollie O Neill

Kay Doyle

Monks

1984

Christy Heffernan

Tom Lawrence

Kay Doyle

Shuttle

1985

Joe Lynch

David Buggy

Ann Bourke

Powley Dew

1986

Kienan Fitzgerald

Martin Connolly

1987

Fr Michael Cleary

1988

D O Dualaing

Martin Boran

Mary O Shea

Skehana Coal

1989

M Tynan

Tom Lawrence

Ann Walsh

Comer Auld Times

1990

Liam Nolan

Marty Connolly

Agnes Brennan

Day at the races

1991

Jimmy Magee

Fergus Kealy

Mary O Shea

The Batchelors

1992

Denise Murphy

Marty Connolly

Mary O Shea

Firoda China

1993

Michael Carruth

Tom Lawrence

Kathleen Boyle

The Scouts

1994

M O Muircheartaigh

Fergus Kealy

Caroline Keane

Gullivers Travels

1995

Mick Dowling

Jessie Nolan

Roseligh Comerford

Road to peace

1996

Ronan Collins

Martin Boran

Niamh Maher

007 and a half

1997

Richie Kavanagh

Billy O Neill

Martina Brennan

1920's America

1998

David Mitchell

Tom Hourigan

Margaret Dillon

Powley Utd Men

1999

Martina Stanley

Brendan Dukes

Kate O Neill

Firoda Fashions

2000

Jim Bolger

Martin Kelly

Lucia Brennan

Sporting Heros

2001

Andy Comerford

Jim O Brien

Eilish Hayes

Firoda Book Club

2002

Ian Wilson

Billy O Neill

Eilish Hayes

The Hilly Alliance

2003

Paul Collins

Billy O Neill

Eilish Hayes

Treasure Island

2004

MacClean Burke

Martin Kelly

Eilish Hayes

Celebrity Farm

2005

Orla O Shea

Sean Dowling

Laura Brennan

The Boys from the Lotts

2006

Brian Cody/Michael McGrath

Mick Coyle

Catherine Mc Donald

Firoda Sports Academy

2007

Eileen Dunne

Martin Kelly

Breda Roche

Firoda Six One News

2008

Nicky Brennan

Mick Coyle

Mary Burke

Firoda Greenish Party

2009

Pascal Scott

Mick Coyle

Mary Burke Farrell

Powley Vale Hard Times

2010

Derek Lynn

Mick Coyle

Breda Mulcahy

Duffys Circus

2011

Evanne Ní Chuilinn

Mick Coyle

Mary Burke

James Bond 007

2012

Damien Tiernan

John Feehan Breda Mulcahy Conahy Vintage Club

 

 

 

The Castlecomer International Wellie Race - Every New Years Day!